Privacy Policy

Physiotherapy Gelderlandplein attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data.

We do everything we can to guarantee your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. Physiotherapy Gelderlandplein complies in all cases with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This means that we in any case:

  • Process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided, these goals and type of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy;
  • Ensure that the processing of your personal data is limited to only those data that are minimally required for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data;
  • Have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
  • Do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which they were provided;
  • To be aware of your rights regarding your personal data, to point this out to you and to respect them.

As Fysiotherapie Gelderlandplein, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our Privacy Policy, or in a more general sense, you have any questions about this or wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details at the bottom of this document.

Processing personal data of Patients or clients

Personal data of customers or suppliers are processed by Fysiotherapie Gelderlandplein for the following purpose (s):

  • Record patient data for the treatment process;
  • Record client data for (medical) training;

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The treatment agreement or subscription;

For the above objective (s), Fysiotherapie Gelderlandplein may request the following personal data from you:

  • First Name;
  • Insertion;
  • Last name;
  • (Business) Telephone number;
  • (Business email address;
  • Sex;
  • Date of birth;
  • Health data;
  • Insurance data;
  • BSN;
  • ID or passport number;

Your personal data will be stored by Fysiotherapie Gelderlandplein for the above processing (s) for the period:

  • During the term of the treatment agreement. With a retention period of 15 years in accordance with the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO).

Processing of personal data of Healthcare Providers

Personal data of care providers are processed by Fysiotherapie Gelderlandplein for the following purpose (s):

  • Exchange of patient data for the purpose of treatment.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • Reference;

For the above objective (s), Fysiotherapie Gelderlandplein may request the following personal data from you:

  • First Name;
  • Insertion;
  • Last name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone;
  • AGB;

Your personal data will be stored by Fysiotherapie Gelderlandplein for the above processing (s) for the period:

  • During the term of the patient’s treatment agreement. Retention period of 15 years in accordance with the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO).

Provision to third parties

We may provide the information you provide to us to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of the purposes described above.

For example, we use a third party for:

  • Taking care of the digital file management (EPD);
  • Taking care of the (financial) administration;
  • Taking care of newsletters and invitations;
  • Taking care of the request for patient satisfaction surveys;
  • Processing invoices or bank transactions;
  • Analyzing pseudonymised digital records (EPD) by NIVEL for the Physiotherapy Quality Mark;

We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a processor agreement. We will of course make the necessary arrangements with these parties (processors) to guarantee the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provide to other parties, unless this is legally required and permitted. An example of this is that the police request (personal) data from us in the context of an investigation. In such a case, we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this information. We can also share personal data with third parties if you give us written permission for this.

Within the EU

We do not provide personal data to parties located outside the EU.

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) if written permission has been given by the parent, carer or legal representative.

Retention period

Physiotherapy Gelderlandplein does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing, for example we have taken the following measures;

  • All persons who can access your data on behalf of Fysiotherapie Gelderlandplein are bound by confidentiality thereof.
  • We have a username and password policy on all our systems;
  • We pseudonymise and ensure the encryption of personal data if there is reason to do so;
  • We make backups of the personal data in order to be able to recover it in the event of physical or technical incidents;
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures;
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data;

Rights regarding your data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete the personal data that we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the information provided by you transferred by us to yourself or directly to another party on your behalf. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned requests.

If we are allowed to process your personal data on the basis of a permission given by you, you always have the right to withdraw this permission.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us immediately. If we cannot reach an agreement with you, we will of course find this very annoying. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Ask

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us!

Contact details
Physiotherapy Gelderlandplein
Aren Janszoon Ernststraat 599
1082 LD
Amsterdam
info@fysiogelderlandplein.nl